BCL’s commitment to privacy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Barristers’ Chambers Limited (ABN 30 004 454 004). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual from which that individual is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • contact details, including home address and phone number;
  • age or date of birth;
  • details of rent payments;
  • details of telephone calls, charges and payments;
  • tenants’ bank account details;
  • tenant’s credit card details;
  • financial position of some defaulting tenants;
  • allocation of chambers;
  • service requests, complaints and feedback;
  • your server address, top level domain name (eg, .com, .gov.au, etc), statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, and standard other web log information;
  • other metadata arising out of use of our services, as set out in our technology terms and conditions;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

 

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties (including BCL’s parent, the Victorian Bar Inc). We may collect this information when you:

  • apply to rent chambers or otherwise make arrangements to pay rent or other charges to us;
  • apply for an email, telephone or internet subscription with us;
  • access and use our website;
  • submit a service request (electronically, by phone or in person); or
  • supply information to the various barristers’ directories published from time to time in hard copy or on the internet.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • as requested by, or consented to, by you;
  • to administer the rental of chambers and charges for our technology and other support service;
  • to recover outstanding monies;
  • publication on the Victorian Bar’s and/or our website, and on the website of any clerk approved by the Bar Council of the Victorian Bar;
  • for display on the building directory display screens for view by anyone visiting chambers;
  • a use approved by resolution of the Victorian Bar Council for the promotion of the Bar and its members;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to provide you with information about new services provided by BCL or its service providers that may be of interest or relevant to your practice or business;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees;
  • members of the Bar and clerks via the BCL telephone directory (in hardcopy or electronic form);
  • visitors to chambers via our directory boards;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to service providers in the United States of America, Countries within the European Union (including the United Kingdom), Switzerland, and Singapore.
When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. We use a variety of physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your personal information. For example, we use unauthorised entry detection procedures and industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer encryption on our webpages where personal information be entered. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.
Accessing or correcting your personal information
You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Address: Attn: General Counsel
Isaacs Chambers
Level 8
555 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Email: privacy@vicbar.com.au
Phone: 03 9225 8888

Effective: 30 June 2018

To download a PDF version of this Privacy Policy, please click here.

 

For full functionality of this site it is necessary to enable JavaScript. Here are instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your web browser.